top of page

COOKIE AND PRIVACY TERMS

Important information

PRIVACY POLICY

Latest version : March 31, 2021, supersedes version of August 19, 2020

1. Parties and subject

SoHo-Auto (hereinafter "SoHo-Auto" or the "Controller")    

Diestersteenweg 44/2, 3800, Sint Truiden, Belgium  

KBO:  0  535757328  

E-mail:  info@sohoauto.be    

SoHo-Auto adopts this Privacy Policy, which aims to inform Users in a transparent manner about the website hosted at the following address:  www.soho-auto.be  (hereinafter the "Site"), the manner in which personal data is collected and processed by SoHo-Auto.

 

The term "User" refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any way.

As such, SoHo-Auto determines all technical, legal and organizational means and purposes for the processing of users' personal data. SoHo-Auto undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the law of 30 July on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Law") and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the "Regulation").

SoHo-Auto is free to choose a natural or legal person who processes the personal data of the users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the "Subcontractor"). Where appropriate, SoHo-Auto undertakes to select a Subcontractor who offers sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Law and Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data

Use of the Site by Users may lead to the disclosure of personal data. The processing of this data by SoHo-Auto, in its capacity as controller or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of SoHo-Auto, takes place in accordance with the Law and Regulations.

Personal data is processed by SoHo-Auto, in accordance with the purposes stated below, via: Name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User by means of a notification on the website.

4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, which SoHo-Auto collects and processes, in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data: Browser behavior, name, e-mail address and date of birth.

5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she has read and given his/her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement governs the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has checked the box for the privacy policy in hypertext link. This consent is an essential condition for performing certain actions on the Site or for enabling the User to enter into a contractual relationship with SoHo-Auto. Any agreement between SoHo-Auto and a User regarding the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the data controller, in accordance with the conditions and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his/her personal data that he/she provides on the Site or in connection with the services offered by SoHo-Auto, for the above purposes.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the prior consent.

6. Retention period of the personal data of the Users

In accordance with Article 13, paragraph 2, of the Regulation and the Act, the controller will only keep the personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in all cases shorter than: 1 year

7. Recipients of Data and Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal data may be passed on to employees, employees, subcontractors or suppliers of SoHo-Auto who provide adequate guarantees for the security of the data and who cooperate with SoHo-Auto in marketing products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of SoHo-Auto, and are in particular responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data has been provided comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. S oHo-Auto ensures that they only process this data for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner. in the event that the data is provided to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting, the User will be informed in advance so that he can give his consent to the use of this personal data.

8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The following person is appointed as Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Officer (hereinafter "DPO"): Data Protection Officer on duty The role of the DPO is to ensure the correct implementation of national and supranational provisions on the collection and processing of personal data. You can contact the DPO as follows:  info@soho-auto.be

9. Rights of the Users

The User can exercise his rights at any time by sending a message by e-mail to the following address:  info@soho-auto.be , or a letter by post, accompanied by a copy of his identity card to the following address: Diestersteenweg 44/2, 3800, Sint-Truiden, Belgium

a. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, SoHo-Auto guarantees the User's right to access his personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

  • the categories of personal data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients established in third countries or international organisations;

  • if possible, the proposed storage period for personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation and, at least in such cases, relevant information about the underlying logic, as well as the importance and expected consequences of a such processing for the data subject

The controller may demand a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User. When the User submits this request electronically (e.g. via the e-mail address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of his data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right to rectification

SoHo-Auto guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the user.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes himself from his user account, unless they cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be addressed to SoHo-Auto

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

c. Right to erasure

The User has the right to obtain the removal of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases referred to in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase it pursuant to the previous paragraph, the controller shall, taking into account available technologies and the costs of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers who process personal data, that the data subject has been requested by those controllers to be deleted from such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs do not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

  • exercising the right to freedom of expression and information; to comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is responsible, or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of of public authorities entrusted to the controller;

  • the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any deletion of personal data or any restriction on their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

d. Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to restriction of the processing of his personal data in the cases referred to in Article 19 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from SoHo-Auto their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another controller without SoHo-Auto preventing this in the cases provided for in the regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, he has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right at any time to object to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her particular situation, including the automation of data by SoHo-Auto. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, SoHo-Auto will no longer process personal data, unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for such prospecting purposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for the purpose of prospecting, the personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

g. Right of complaint

The User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by SoHo-Auto to the data protection authority, competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website:

https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority    

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels    

Phone. +32 2 274 48 00    

Fax machine. +32 2 274 48 35    

E-mail:  contact@apd-gba.be

The User can also file a complaint with the court of first instance of his place of residence.

10. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This makes it possible to provide users with a better browsing experience and an improvement of the Site and its contents. The purposes and methods of cookies are included in this article.

a. General principles

A "Cookie" is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the User's hard drive when viewing the Site with a view to reconnecting. Cookies allow the server to recognize the User's computer.

Cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom SoHo-Auto cooperates

Some of the cookies used by SoHo-Auto are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others are necessary to improve the User's experience.

The User can adjust or disable cookies by setting his browser.

By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

b. Types of Cookies and Purposes

Different types of cookies are used by SoHo-Auto on the Site:

  • Technical cookies: they are necessary for the operation of the Site, allow the communication of the data entered and are intended to facilitate the User's navigation;

  • Statistical and audience cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period of time. Since they also indicate surfing behaviour, they are an effective way to improve the User's browsing experience by displaying proposals and offers that may be of interest to the User. They also allow SoHo-Auto to identify and correct potential bugs on the Website;

  • Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Site by preserving certain choices entered (for example, the username or language);

  • Tracking cookies: SoHo-Auto uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics to measure user interaction with the Site's content and produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow SoHo-Auto to improve the Site. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address:  http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

c. Retention period for cookies

Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that can be stored on the User's hard drive and the storage period are as follows: 6 months

d. Cookie management

If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard drive, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings. By programming the browser, the User can also receive a notification or notification as soon as a Website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject them.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Website may not be usable or may be partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies in this way, he/she can do so via the following link(s):

For Users with a browser:

If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited to configure his or her browser to do so on the following website:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11. Limitation of the controller's liability

The website may contain links to other third party websites that are not linked to SoHo-Auto. The content of these sites and compliance with the Law and Regulations are not the responsibility of SoHo-Auto.

The holder of parental responsibility must give his or her express consent to the minor under the age of 16 to disclose any personal information or data on the Site. SoHo-Auto strongly recommends persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Controller cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, nor for inaccurate data - in particular as regards age - provided by minors. have been introduced. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Controller if the user indicates that he/she is under 16 years of age.

SoHo-Auto is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular as a result of the presence of viruses or after computer attacks.

12. Safety and Security

The controller implements organizational and technical measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the implementation costs related to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

13. Change of Privacy Policy

SoHo-Auto reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations in this regard. The User is therefore requested to regularly consult the Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes and adjustments. Such changes will be posted on the Site or emailed to ensure enforceability.

14. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of SoHo-Auto's registered office.

15. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, the User may contact the data controller at the following address:  info@sohoauto.be

SoHo Auto, Technisch Onderzoek
SoHo Auto Auditeren in de Automotive
SoHo Auto Garantie onderzoek
SoHo Auto Aankoop keuring
SoHo Auto Voertuigtransport met trailer.
SoHo Auto Vervoer over de weg
SoHo Auto Import Export
SoHo Auto - Endoscopisch onderzoek
SoHo Auto Aankoopkeuring
SoHo Auto Technische inspectie
SoHo Nice Auto keuren met Z Plaat
SoHo Automotive Technische Controle
bottom of page